Central Scouting Final Rankings

2017 NHL Entry Draft

Skaters - North America


MORE: North America 1-50 | NA 51-100 | Europe 1-25 | NA 101+ | Europe 26+ | Goaltenders | Unranked
Players 1-50
RankPlayerPos.TeamLeague Nationality
1.Nolan PatrickC Brandon Wheat KingsWHLCanada
2.Nico HischierC Halifax MooseheadsQMJHLSwitzerland
3.Casey Mittelstadt CGreen Bay GamblersUSHLUSA
4.Gabe VilardiC Windsor SpitfiresOHLCanada
5.Michael Rasmussen CTri-City AmericansWHLCanada
6.Cody GlassC Portland WinterhawksWHLCanada
7.Owen TippettRW Mississauga SteelheadsOHLCanada
8.Eeli TolvanenRW Sioux City MusketeersUSHLFinland
9.Cale MakarD Brooks BanditsAJHLCanada
10.Nick SuzukiC Owen Sound AttackOHLCanada
11.Juuso ValimakiD Tri-City AmericansWHLFinland
12.Cal FooteD Kelowna RocketsWHLUSA
13.Ryan PoehlingC St. Cloud State HuskiesNCHCUSA
14.Jason Robertson LWKingston FrontenacsOHLUSA
15.Isaac Ratcliffe LWGuelph StormOHLCanada
16.Shane BowersC Waterloo Black HawksUSHLCanada
17.Kailer Yamamoto RWSpokane ChiefsWHLUSA
18.Conor TimminsD Sault Ste. Marie GreyhoundsOHLCanada
19.Henri Jokiharju DPortland WinterhawksWHLFinland
20.Nic HagueD Mississauga SteelheadsOHLCanada
21.Jaret Anderson-Dolan CSpokane ChiefsWHLCanada
22.Robert ThomasC London KnightsOHLCanada
23.Kole LindRW Kelowna RocketsWHLCanada
24.Grant MismashLW U.S. NTDP Under-18 TeamUSHLUSA
25.Nick HenryRW Regina PatsWHLCanada
26.Aleksi Heponiemi CSwift Current BroncosWHLFinland
27.Pierre-Olivier Joseph DCharlottetown IslandersQMJHLCanada
28.Nikita Popugaev LWPrince George CougarsWHLRussia
29.Alex Formenton LWLondon KnightsOHLCanada
30.Maxime ComtoisLW Victoriaville TigresQMJHLCanada
31.Morgan FrostC Sault Ste. Marie GreyhoundsOHLCanada
32.Eemeli RasanenD Kingston FrontenacsOHLFinland
33.Matthew StromeLW Hamilton BulldogsOHLCanada
34.Josh NorrisC U.S. NTDP Under-18 TeamUSHLUSA
35.Ian MitchellD Spruce Grove SaintsAJHLCanada
36.Ivan LodniaRW Erie OttersOHLUSA
37.Adam RuzickaC Sarnia StingOHLSlovakia
38.Stelio Mattheos RWBrandon Wheat KingsWHLCanada
39.Jonah Gadjovich LWOwen Sound AttackOHLCanada
40.Scott ReedyC U.S. NTDP Under-18 TeamUSHLUSA
41.Jarret TyszkaD Seattle ThunderbirdsWHLCanada
42.Jake Leschyshyn CRegina PatsWHLCanada
43.Sasha Chmelevski COttawa 67'sOHLUSA
44.Mackenzie Entwistle RWHamilton BulldogsOHLCanada
45.Morgan GeekieC Tri-City AmericansWHLCanada
46.David FarranceD U.S. NTDP Under-18 TeamUSHLUSA
47.Nate SchnarrC Guelph StormOHLCanada
48.Brady LyleD North Bay BattalionOHLCanada
49.Josh BrookD Moose Jaw WarriorsWHLCanada
50.Markus PhillipsD Owen Sound AttackOHLCanada