2017 NHL Entry Draft Prospect

Nikita Popugaev

NIKITA POPUGAEVRussia

Current Team: Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)

Central Scouting Midterm Rating: No. 18 (North American Skaters) More Prospects
 

Vital Statistics

Position: LW • Height: 6-5 • Weight: 202 • Shoots: Right
Birthdate: Nov. 20, 1998 • Hometown: Moscow, Russia

Additional Information

Current Status: ACTIVE
Previous Teams: Moscow CSKA (Russia U17/U20)
CHL Import Draft: 2015 by Moose Jaw (Round 1, No. 22 Overall)
Also Known as: Nikita A. Popugaev
WHL Debut: Sept. 24, 2015 (Moose Jaw vs. Regina)
First WHL Goal: Oct. 7, 2015 (Moose Jaw vs. Vancouver)

IN THE NEWS:
Ready for Big WHL Sophomore Season
A Delayed 2015 Arrival in North America